Who's Who

The Sonobeat family tree

Bands, combos, duets, and solo acts

All the acts (bands, combos, duets, and solos) known to have recorded with Sonobeat. indicates a commercial or song demo release on 45 RPM and/or LP. indicates a restored and remastered digital reissue on iTunes, Amazon Digital Music, eMusic, Rhapsody, and XBox.

Adobie Flatz
Al and Alec
Austin Blues-Rockers
Base
Bill Miller Group (Cold Sun)
Jim Chesnut
Conqueroo
Contraband
Country Nu-Notes • records under its own name and backs Johnny Lyon & Janet Lynn and Joyce Spence
Helmer Dahl
Allen Damron
David Flack Quorum, The
Don Dean
Jess DeMaine
Rick Dinsmore
Fast Cotton
Genesee
Geneva
Georgetown Medical Band
Arma Harper
Roy Headrick
Jeannine Hoke
Cody Hubach
James Polk and the Brothers
Kingfish
Larry Boyd and Group
Lavender Hill Express
Lee Arlano Trio
Leo and the Prophets
Johnny Lyon & Janet Lynn
Jean Manor
Vince Mariani
Mariani (group featuring Eric Johnson)
Michael Stevens IV • never records under own name but backs Don Dean, Fran Nelson, and Bach-Yen
Michele Murphy
Nasty Habit
Fran Nelson
Herman Nelson
New Atlantis
Paul New
Ohio Express
Pall Rabbit
Tom Penick
Phoenix
Pleasant Street Band
Plymouth Rock
Ray Campi Extablishment
Ronnie and the West Winds
Royal Lights Singers, The
Rex Sherry
Shiva's Headband
South Canadian Overflow
Joyce Spence
Sweetarts
Synthesis
Thingies, The
Tommy Hill and the Country Music Revue • records under its own name and backs Jess DeMaine
Unknown band
Unknown duet
Unknown female singer
Unknown male singer
Tom Van Zandt
Vita
Wali and the Afro-Caravan
Whistler
White Light
Wildfire
Bill Wilson
Johnny Winter
Bach-Yen
Gary York and Evelyn
Don "Skipper" Young

Michael Stevens IV

Who are these guys?

During the 1960s, the Michael Stevens IV is the house band at the Embassy Room in Austin's classy Club Seville, atop the Sheraton Crest Inn overlooking Town Lake, but oddly the band also appears at the Club Seville as the Kings IV. Which name they use seems to depend on whether they're appearing on a week night or the weekend. The band provides able backing for Sonobeat's recordings of solo artists Don Dean, Fran Nelson, and Bach-Yen but never records under its own name. It seems no coincidence that the combo backs Don, Fran, and Bach-Yen, since Don Dean is manager of the Club Seville and both Fran and Bach-Yen, who perform at the Club Seville, are introduced to Sonobeat by Don. So, in some ways, the Michael Stevens IV is Sonobeat's "house band", too. The band features Michael on piano and vibes, Mark Chaney on bass violin, Billy West on drums, and Ike Ramirez on trumpet.

The Michael Stevens IV a/k/a the Kings IV is not just Club Seville's house band. The quartet performs on August 11, 1967, at the Sixth Annual Austin Aqua Festival; the performance precedes the Rio Noche Night Lighted Water Parade on Town Lake, ironically enough, in the shadow of the Sheraton Crest Inn.

Individuals

All individuals known to have recorded with Sonobeat as part of a band, combo, or duet or as a solo act. Regrettably, missing from the Sonobeat archives are the last names of Al and Alec of the duet by the same name, four unknown acts, and the names of members of Adobie Flatz, Kingfish, the Royal Lights Singers, and Vita. indicates the most number of appearances in different acts (two-way tie); indicates the second most number of appearances (eight-way tie).

Jim Abston • Georgetown Medical Band
Emory Alford • The David Flack Quorum
Andy Arlano • Lee Arlano Trio
Lee Arlano • Lee Arlano Trio
Leonard Arnold • Lavender Hill Express and Phoenix
Chuck Bakandi • South Canadian Overflow
Jerry Barnett • Shiva's Headband
Linda Blackmon • Whistler
Thom Blum • Synthesis
Frieda Borth • Austin Blues-Rockers and Contraband
Larry Boyd • Larry Boyd and Group
Bob Brown • Conqueroo and Kingfish
Jim Brown • Lavender Hill Express (guest instrumentalist on Country Music's Here to Stay)
Misty Browning • Fast Cotton
Jimmy Bullock • Mariani
Reginald Caldwell • James Polk and the Brothers
Ray Campi • Ray Campi Extablishment
Jim Chesnut • solo act and Herman Nelson song demo album
J. Clark • Ray Campi Extablishment
Chuck Cline • Pleasant Street Band
Rick Cobb • Georgetown Medical Band
Bob Cole • The Thingies
Helmer Dahl • solo act
John Dalton • The Thingies
Allen Damron • solo act
Joe Don Davidson • Pall Rabbit
Al Davies • Austin Blues-Rockers
Don Dean • solo act backed by The Michael Stevens IV
Richard Dean • Genesee
Jess DeMaine • solo act backed by, and also a member of, Tommy Hill and the Country Music Revue
Layton DePenning • Genesee and Lavender Hill Express
Rick Dinsmore • solo act
Rick Dodge • Georgetown Medical Band
Donny Dolan • Plymouth Rock and South Canadian Overflow
Bill Dorman • Whistler
Dwight Dow • Fast Cotton and Sweetarts
Gary Dry • Nasty Habit
Leo Ellis • Leo and the Prophets
Travis Ellis • Leo and the Prophets
Eddie Fariss • Larry Boyd and Group
David Flack • The David Flack Quorum
Doke Ford • Austin Blues-Rockers
Willie Franklin Jr. • The Royal Lights Singers
Mike Galbraith • Sweetarts
Danny Galindo • Base, Fast Cotton, and New Atlantis
Ernie Gammage • Base, Fast Cotton, Sweetarts
Jeff Gant • Georgetown Medical Band
Bob Garrett • Country Nu-Notes
Jenkins Garrett • Whistler
Rodney Garrison • Phoenix
Ralph Gebert • Contraband
Larry Gentry • Tommy Hill and the Country Music Revue
Carl Gertz • Tommy Hill and the Country Music Revue
Stanley Gilbert • Nasty Habit
Doug Grassel • Ohio Express
Richard Green • Lavender Hill Express (string arranger and harpsichord on Visions and Trying to Live a Life) and Bach-Yen (string and horn arranger)
Chuck Greenwood • Georgetown Medical Band and Pall Rabbit
Steve Grimmit • Pall Rabbit
Edward Guinn • Conqueroo
Robert Haeuser • White Light
Russell Haeuser • White Light
Steve Hansen • Contraband
Tom Harmon • Phoenix
Arma Harper • solo act
David Harrell • Base
Frank Harrison • Plymouth Rock
Rod Haywood • Leo and the Prophets
Roy Headrick • solo act
Clay Hemphill • Pall Rabbit
Debby Hendershott • South Canadian Overflow
Danny Hickman • Leo and the Prophets
Henry Hill • Ray Campi Extablishment
Michael Hobren • White Light
Kenny Hoelscher • Plymouth Rock
Jeannine Hoke • solo act backed by unidentified musicians
Cody Hubach • solo act backed by unidentified musicians
Ronnie Hudgins • Pall Rabbit
John Inmon • Genesee, Plymouth Rock, and South Canadian Overflow
Marva Jackson • The David Flack Quorum
Danny Jamison • Wildfire
Donald Jennings • James Polk and the Brothers
Eric Johnson • Base, Mariani, and Pall Rabbit
Yvonne Joseph • James Polk and the Brothers
Kukla Kaigler • Pall Rabbit
Wali King • Wali and the Afro-Caravan
Bruce Knott • Ohio Express
Bill Kolb • Mariani
Ronnie Leatherman • Base
Ray Lewis • Wali and the Afro-Caravan
Alan Lee Lisenheimer • Nasty Habit
Randy Love • Wildfire
Don Lupo • Georgetown Medical Band
Janet Lynn • Country Nu-Notes and Johnny Lyon & Janet Lynn
Johnny Lyon • Country Nu-Notes and Johnny Lyon & Janet Lynn
Jean Manor • solo act
Gordon Marcellus • The Thingies
Vince Mariani • solo act and Mariani (group)
Donny Martin • Wildfire
Teresa Maxwell • James Polk and the Brothers
Benny McArthur • Tommy Hill and the Country Music Revue
Tom McGarrigle • Bill Miller Group (Cold Sun)
Jay Meade • Base, New Atlantis, and Don "Skipper" Young
Bill Miller • Bill Miller Group (Cold Sun)
Larry Miller • The Thingies
Jim Mings • New Atlantis and Don "Skipper" Young
Martha Mings • Don "Skipper" Young
Robert Moore • Wali and the Afro-Caravan
Michele Murphy • solo act
J. Murray • Wali and the Afro-Caravan
Ronald Nance • Wali and the Afro-Caravan
Fran Nelson • solo act backed by the Michael Stevens IV
Herman Nelson • solo act backed by various artists
Paul New • solo act backed by various artists
Gary P. Nunn • Genesee, Georgetown Medical Band, and Lavender Hill Express
Larry Nye • Contraband
Derick O'Brien • Austin Blues-Rockers
Greg O'Haver • Pleasant Street Band
Scott O'Malley • Pleasant Street Band
Kenny Parker • Shiva's Headband
Hugh Patton • Bill Miller Group (Cold Sun)
Darrell Peal • Mariani
Tom Penick • solo act
Spenser Perskins • Shiva's Headband
Susan Perskins • Shiva's Headband
Karol Phelan • Herman Nelson song demo album
Tim Pickard • James Polk and the Brothers
Jimmy Plaqert • Country Nu-Notes
Jay Podolnick • Mariani
Imogene Polk • James Polk and the Brothers
James Polk • James Polk and the Brothers
Sam Poni • Lee Arlano Trio
Jerry Potter • Genesee
Bill Powell • Leo and the Prophets
Larry Prellop • Ronnie and the West Winds
Ronnie Prellop • Ronnie and the West Winds
Charie Prichard • Conqueroo
Glenn Proctor • Joyce Spence
George Rarey • Contraband
Bobby Rector • Base
Bob Tom Reed • Shiva's Headband
Mike Reid • Base and New Atlantis
Cindy Reynolds • Bill Wilson song demo album
Mickey Rice • Country Nu-Notes
Johnny Richardson • Fast Cotton and Georgetown Medical Band
Roy Robinson • Whistler
George Rodriguez • Tommy Hill and the Country Music Revue
Chuck Rogers • Genesee
Eric Schwartz • Nasty Habit
Johnny Schwertner • Lavender Hill Express and Plymouth Rock
Tommy Shannon • Johnny Winter
Bobby Lynn Shehorn • South Canadian Overflow
Rex Sherry • solo act backed by unidentified musicians
Shawn Siegel • Shiva's Headband
Steve Simon • Pall Rabbit
Rick Smith • Larry Boyd and Group
Bob Snider • Georgetown Medical Band
Kim Snider • Contraband
Bob Spalding • Larry Boyd and Group
Hugh Sparks • The David Flack Quorum
Joyce Spence • solo act backed by County Nu-Notes
Scott Steelman • Ohio Express and Synthesis
Gerry Storm • Conqueroo
Jesse Sublett • Nasty Habit
Stacy Sutherland • Base
Ernie Swisher • The Thingies
John Taylor • James Polk and the Brothers
Randy Thornton • Sweetarts
Craig Toungate • Nasty Habit
Bob Trenchard • Mariani and Pall Rabbit
Phil Tucker • Country Nu-Notes
Uncle John "Red" Turner • Johnny Winter
Tom Van Zandt • solo act, Fast Cotton, and Sweetarts
Cato T. Walker • Fast Cotton
Daniel Warner • Synthesis
Mike Waugh • Bill Miller Group (Cold Sun), Jim Chesnut, Herman Nelson song demo album, and Bill Wilson song demo album
Phil Weaver • The Thingies
Steve Weisberg • Sweetarts
Pat Whitefield • Fast Cotton, Sweetarts, and Don "Skipper" Young
Rusty Wier • Lavender Hill Express
Tom Williams • Pleasant Street Band
Bill Wilson • solo act, Mariani, Herman Nelson song demo album, and Pleasant Street Band
Doug Winner • Ohio Express
Johnny Winter • Johnny Winter
Jess Yaryan III • Lavender Hill Express
Bach-Yen • solo act backed by the Michael Stevens IV
Gary York • Gary York and Evelyn
Don "Skipper" Young • Don "Skipper" Young